Parking at Bluesfest 2019

0
1220
Bluesfest, Australia's largest International Festival of Blues and Roots Music in beautiful Byron Bay on April 16, 2017.

Bluesfest today announced the cancellation of paid parking at the 2019 festival, advising that paid parking will now be introduced for the 2020 festival.

All 2019 ticketholders will be refunded by 12 April 2019. Bluesfest apologised for any confusion caused and inconvenience it may have caused ticket purchasers.

Although Bluesfest had full approval from Byron Shire Council, the NSW Police and the Roads & Maritime Services to include paid parking in the 2019 festival, Bluesfest has today decided to implement the introduction of this initiative when tickets go on sale for the 2020 festival.

Paid parking is being introduced due to increased costs in multiple areas of the live music business including artist fees, production, logistics, grounds maintenance and security. As the last major live music event within the region to introduce a parking fee, Bluesfest understands that it imposes a further cost for patrons, however as a business, the company needs to ensure the future of the festival.

Bluesfest encourages patrons travelling to the festival to consider the environment when making the trip to Byron Bay, and to car pool or use public transport where possible. Bluesfest is also asking patrons to bring re-usable water bottles to the site to eliminate plastic usage at the festival.

The Bluesfest 2019 line-up so far:

Jack Johnson – Iggy Pop – Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals – Paul Kelly
The Saboteurs (Jack White, Brendan Benson, Patrick Keeler, Jack Lawrence)
Tash Sultana – Hozier – David Gray – Ray La Montagne
Norah Jones – Julia Stone- Kasey Chambers
Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul
George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic – Mavis Staples
Gary Clark Jr. – Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Imelda May – Tommy Emmanuel – Snarky Puppy
Meshell Ndegeocello – Colin Hay
Kurt Vile and the Violators – Ocean Alley – Keb’ Mo’ – SIX60
Allen Stone – St. Paul and The Broken Bones
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
Baker Boy – Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Archie Roach
Playing for Change – Shakey Graves – Arlo Guthrie
Nahko and Medicine for the People – Tex Perkins
I’m With Her – Ruthie Foster – Richard Clapton
Russell Morris – Flogging Molly – Backsliders
The Marcus King Band – Fantastic Negrito – Samantha Fish
The War and Treaty – Deva Mahal – Larkin Poe
The Black Sorrows – Vintage Trouble – Pierce Brothers
Mojo Juju – Trevor Hall – Irish Mythen – Anderson East
Melody Angel – Clarence Bekker Band – Ward Thomas
Hussy Hicks – Thando – The California Honeydrops
Elephant Sessions – Caiti Baker – Little Georgia
Miss Velvet and the Blue Wolf – Mama Mihirangi & the Mareikura
Mission Songs Project – Benny Walker – Dallas Woods – Lucy Gallant
Amaru Tribe – Dobby – Brotherhood of the Blues
Tenzin Choegyal – Sametime – Nocturnal Syndrome
Local area high school showcase
The Bluesfest Busking Competition Winners
RockWiz Live

Full Boomerang Festival (First Nations Festival within Bluesfest) 2019 line-up:

Baker Boy
Archie Roach
Yothu Yindi & The Treaty Project
Mojo Juju – Benny Walker
Dallas Woods – DOBBY
Mission Songs
Brotherhood Of The Blues
Malu Kiai Mura Buai
Rako – Tenzin Choegyal
Muggera
Te Kopere Maori Healers
Jugun Dandi Weavers
Saltwater Dubay

The 2019 playing schedule is available on bluesfest.com.au